Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you now Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd and/or its group of companies (“we”) manage Personal Data protection laws and regulations, including where applicable the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please take note to read this Privacy Policy to know and understand the purposes we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.
  2. You agree and consent to Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd, its related corporations and affiliates (referred to herein as “us”, “we”, or “our”), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorized service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  3. This Privacy Policy does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any rights which we may have at law in connection with the correction, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.
  4. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure its consistency with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.
  5. This Privacy Policy constitutes a part of the Terms and Conditions. The Privacy Policy shall prevail in the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. All defined terms in the Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless specifically stated otherwise.
  6. Personal Data
    1. 6.1

      In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” refers to any data or information relating directly or indirectly about you (or any person) from which you (such person) can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access including any sensitive personal data and opinion about you. Personal data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us);

      1. 6.1.1

        your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted or in other forms of interaction with you;

      2. 6.1.2

        Information about your use of our website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details.

      3. 6.1.3

        Your employment history, education background and income levels;

      4. 6.1.4

        Your payment related information such as your bank account or credit card information and credit history;

      5. 6.1.5

        Information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website;

      6. 6.1.6

        Information about your property including address, description, price list, photo/image and GPS coordinates of your property.

    2. 6.2

      We may collect sensitive personal data (if applicable) such as your religious beliefs, commission of any offence etc (hereinafter personal data and sensitive personal data shall collectively and severally be referred to as “Personal Data”).

    3. 6.3

      In the event you furnish or make available to Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd, any Personal Data relating to a third party eg information of spouse, children, parents, directors, shareholders and/or guarantors (collectively the “Relevant Persons”) you represent that you have obtained the consent of the Relevant Persons to provide Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd with their Personal Data and for Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd to collect, use, disclose and process their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

  7. Collection of Personal Data
    1. 7.1

      Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

      1. When you submit forms (online or otherwise) relating to any of our products or services;
      2. When you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us;
      3. When you interact with our customer service officers;
      4. When you enter into any transactions with Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
      5. When you make payment related to any transactions with Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
      6. From your personalized preference through the use of Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s website
      7. When you participate in Kemajuan Tong Tor’s contests, events, market research and surverys;
      8. When you submit job application to Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
      9. When we receive references from business partners and third parties, where you have been referred by them and
      10. From information obtained independently by Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd from other lawful sources.
  8. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data
    1. 8.1

      We collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for;

      1. Considering and processing your application for and providing you with products and/or services of Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd and/or services by third party service providers provided through Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
      2. Facilitating, implementing and/or formalising any transaction with Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
      3. Processing any payments related to any transaction with Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
      4. Responding to queries, requests and/or complaints;
      5. Facilitating Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s customers loyalty programmes;
      6. Updating your Personal Data;
      7. Facilitating your participation in Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s contests and events;
      8. Conducting market research and surveys of improving Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s services and products;
      9. Marketing, advertising and promotional information about other products/services Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s business partners or third party providers through postal mail, email, text messages (SMS/MMS), telephone calls and/or other phone based messaging to your telephone number(s);
      10. Conducting credit/trade checks and other background checks on you and where applicable, any relevant persons with any registered credit reporting agency at any times for the purpose of processing a transaction with Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd or any other dues unpaid with Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
      11. The purpose of credit evaluation, review or reporting and carrying our debt-collection or assisting other institutions to do so;
      12. Crime prevention and detection including money laundering, terrorism and fraud prevention, detection and prosecution;
      13. Required by laws, rules and regulations, guidelines and/or directives;
      14. Enforcing Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s legal rights and/or legal advice;
      15. Business transactions including mergers, acquisitions or asset sales;
      16. Compliance with internal policies and procedures including risk management, product planning, insurance, audit and administrative purposes;
      17. All assisting purposes regarding the provision of facilities such as computers, telecommunications and technology services;
      18. Human Resource applications and/or;
      19. Any other incidental purpose relating to any of the above;
      20. You have an option not to provide additional information to facilitate the commercial transaction in the event where Personal Data is requested by Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd
  9. Your Personal Data may/will be disclosed to the following parties for the purposes of Section 8;
    1. Any company or representative within Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd;
    2. Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s third party service providers or agents including audtitors, lawyers, consultants, insurers, adjusters and utility companies;
    3. Any registered credit reporting agencies under Credit Reporting Agency Act 2010;
    4. Kemajuan Tong Tor Sdn Bhd’s business partner, investor, assignee or transferee to support business asset transactions;
    5. Any law enforcement agencies;
    6. Any other party authorized by you.
  10. Your Personal Data may be disclosed to any or all of the parties stated above which may be located within Malaysia or overseas.
  11. Request for access to, updating and correction of your Personal Data is subject to a payment of a prescribed fee, any applicable legal restrictions and contractual conditions.
  12. For enquiries or feedback related to your Personal Data, access or correction or consent withdrawal of your Personal Data, please contact:

    Telephone number : +607 7738222/+607 7728221

    Email address : enquiry@tongtor.com.my

    Registered address : No. 25, 1st Floor, Jalan Lambak, 86000, Kluang, Johor, Malaysia.

    Business address : No. 3, Jalan Indah ½, Taman Kluang Indah, 86000, Kluang, Johor, Malaysia.